Official Series Partners

News

ERC 2017: the rally winners

2017-11-17T00:00:00+01:00 November 17th, 2017|2017|

Seven drivers proved their talent by winning rounds of the FIA European Rally Championship 2017 as this recap shows.

Round 1: Azores Airlines Rallye (Portugal), 30 March-1 April
Overall: Bruno Magalhães (PRT)/Hugo Magalhães (PRT), ŠKODA Fabia R5
ERC2: Luis Pimentel (PRT)/Bruno Pimentel (PRT), Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IX
ERC3: Chris Ingram (GBR)/Elliot Edmondson (GBR), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U27: Chris Ingram (GBR)/Elliot Edmondson (GBR), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U28: Marijan Griebel (DEU)/Stefan Kopczyk (DEU), ŠKODA Fabia R5
ERC Ladies’ Trophy: Tamara Molinaro (ITA), Opel ADAM R2

Round 2: Rally Islas Canarias (Spain), 4-6 May
Overall: Alexey Lukyanuk (RUS)/Alexey Arnautov (RUS), Ford Fiesta R5
ERC2: Tibor Érdi (HUN)/György Papp (HUN), Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X
ERC: Chris Ingram (GBR)/Elliot Edmondson (GBR), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U27: Chris Ingram (GBR)/Elliot Edmondson (GBR), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U28: José María López (ESP)/Borja Rozada (ESP), Peugeot 208 T16
ERC Ladies’ Trophy: Emma Falcón (ESP), Citroën DS3 R3T

Round 3: SEAJETS Acropolis Rally (Greece), 2-4 June
Overall: Kajetan Kajetanowicz (POL)/Jarek Baran (POL), Ford Fiesta R5
ERC2: Zelindo Melegari (ITA)/Maurizio Barone (ITA), Mitsubishi Lancer E9
ERC3: Buǧra Banaz (TUR)/Burak Erdener (TUR), Ford Fiesta R2T

Round 4: Cyprus Rally (Cyprus), 16-18 June
Overall: Nasser Al-Attiyah (QAT)/Matthieu Baumel (FRA), Ford Fiesta R5 (pictured)
ERC2: Christos Demosthenous (CYP)/Pambos Laos (CYP), Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IX
ERC3: Ümitcan Özdemir (TUR)/Butuhan Memişyazici (TUR), Ford Fiesta R2T

Round 5: Rally Rzeszow (Poland), 3-5 August
Overall: Bryan Bouffier (FRA)/Gilbert Dini (FRA), Ford Fiesta R5
ERC2: Zelindo Melegari (ITA)/Maurizio Barone (ITA), Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IX
ERC3: Jari Huttunen (FIN)/Antti Linnaketo (FIN), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U27: Jari Huttunen (FIN)/Antti Linnaketo (FIN), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U28: Marijan Griebel (DEU)/Stefan Kopczyk (DEU), ŠKODA Fabia R5
ERC Ladies’ Trophy: Tamara Molinaro (ITA), Opel ADAM R2

Round 6: Barum Czech Rally Zlín (C5-27 August
Overall: Jan Kopecký (CZE)/Pavel Dresler (CZE), ŠKODA Fabia R5
ERC2: Tibor Érdi (HUN)/György Papp (HUN), Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X
ERC3: Aleks Zawada (POL)/Grzegorz Dachowski (POL), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U27: Aleks Zawada (POL)/Grzegorz Dachowski (POL), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U28: Marijan Griebel (DEU)/Stefan Kopczyk (DEU), ŠKODA Fabia R5
ERC Ladies’ Trophy: Emma Falcón (ESP), Citroën DS3 R3T

Round 7: Rally di Roma Capitale (Italy), 15-17 September
Overall: Bryan Bouffier (FRA)/Xavier Panseri (FRA), Ford Fiesta R5
ERC2: Tibor Érdi (HUN)/György Papp (HUN), Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X
ERC3: Filip Mareš (CZE)/Jan Hloušek (CZE), Peugeot 208 R2
ERC Junior U27: Filip Mareš (CZE)/Jan Hloušek (CZE), Peugeot 208 R2
ERC Junior U28: Jan Černý (CZE)/Petr Černohorský (CZE), ŠKODA Fabia R5
ERC Ladies’ Trophy: Tamara Molinaro (ITA), Opel ADAM R2

Round 8: Rally Liepāja (Latvia), 6-8 October
Overall: Nikolay Gryazin (RUS)/Yaroslav Fedorov (RUS), ŠKODA Fabia R5
ERC2: Reinis Nitišs (LVA)/Māris Neikšāns (LVA), Mitsubishi Lancer Lancer Evolution IX
ERC3: Chris Ingram (GBR)/Ross Whittock (GBR), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U27: Chris Ingram (GBR)/Ross Whittock (GBR), Opel ADAM R2
ERC Junior U28: Nikolay Gryazin (RUS)/Yaroslav Fedorov (RUS), ŠKODA Fabia R5
ERC Ladies’ Trophy: Tamara Molinaro (ITA), Opel ADAM R2